Privacy Policy

Welcome to the privacy policy for Cape Fox Consulting (Pty) Ltd (“we” or “us”). In the following sections you will find helpful information regarding the how, the what and the why for any personal data that we may collect. We will try to be as brief as possible because we know how pleasant reading a privacy policy is (and if you think that reading a privacy policy sucks, wait until you try writing one…).

 

This document covers the privacy policy for both the Cape Fox website and the Spoor application.

The Cape Fox Website

The website is hosted on Wix and it also uses functionality provided by addthis.com. Their respective privacy policies can be found here and here.

In addition, capefox.co may use Google Analytics for the purposes of site optimisation. The Google privacy policy can be found here.

In addition, capefox.co may use Google Analytics for the purposes of site optimisation. The Google privacy policy can be found here.

For the purposes of this section ‘we’ refers to Cape Fox only and none of the organisations mentioned above. For details regarding the other organisations, please refer to the above mentioned privacy policies.

What data do we collect?

Under certain circumstances (see below) we will collect your name and your email address. We will also collect any correspondence that you may have with us.

How do we collect the data?

We collect the data when you use the ‘Contact Us’ form or the chat functionality that is present on the website.

How do we use the data?

We will only use the data to correspond with you. We will not provide it to any third parties and we will not use it for marketing or commercial purposes unless requested to do so by yourself (“i.e. Please send me your catalogue of cute cat pictures”). At this point, we should probably mention that we, sadly, do not currently supply cute cat pictures.

How do we store the data?

Data collected via the website is stored by Wix - please see their privacy policy. We will retain any data for no more than 1 year unless the nature of the data requires that we retain it for a longer period (South African tax legislation requires certain data to be retained for a minimum of 5 years).

Any data that is stored by us that is outside of the Wix environment will be stored in an encrypted format.

What are your data protection rights?
  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us at info@capefox.co. We will respond within a maximum period of 1 month.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Currently the cookies we use derive from the following sources, Wix, AddThis and Google analytics.

To find out more about Wix cookies, please go here.

To find out more about Google analytics cookies, please go here.

To find out more about AddThis cookies, please go here.

How to manage cookies

The Cape Fox website will allow you to consent to which non-essential cookies are created. You may also use the cookie management functionality provided by your browser, although this may affect the functioning of the site.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Cape Fox website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Spoor

Spoor is a service that allows providers of mail hosting to identify when email accounts have been compromised and, by doing so, protect the owners of the accounts from fraud or other malicious activities.

What data does Spoor collect?

Spoor collects data relating to interactions with email accounts. In terms of personal data, it collects:

  • IP address

  • Email address of the protected account, e.g. demo@capefox.co

  • Where relevant, and mailboxes that may be receiving forwarded mail from the protected account.

How does Spoor collect the data?

Spoor is provided with the data by mail providers that have subscribed to the Spoor service. The data that is sent through is at the discretion of the providers.

How will Spoor use the data?

Spoor uses the data to detect patterns or anomalies that may suggest that the email account in question has been compromised. When this occurs, the relevant provider is notified so that they may correspond with the owner of the mailbox account to confirm and, if necessary, rectify the situation.

How will Spoor use the data?

Spoor uses Heroku for hosting. Database data is stored in the EU, but backups reside in the US. Heroku database data is encrypted at rest. Heroku’s parent company, Salesforce, is compliant with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework. Heroku’s privacy policy can be found here.

Spoor uses Papertrail to store application log data. Log data is encrypted at rest by Papertrail. Papertrail’s parent company, Solarwinds, is compliant with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework. Papertrail’s privacy policy can be found here.

Spoor uses Bugsnag for error reporting. Data related to errors (which may include personal data) is stored in the US. Bugsnag is compliant with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework. Bugsnag’s privacy policy can be found here.

Personal information is used by Spoor to build rules that can be used to spot patterns and anomalies.

Personal information is retained within Spoor for 2 years from the date that it was last reported as a default, but in some cases it may be required to retain that data for a longer period to comply with South African legal requirements.

In addition, should a provider indicate that an email address is the perpetrator of a malicious event, then this email address will be retained for a longer period.

What are your data protection rights?
  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

To exercise these rights, we request that you route your request via the relevant mail provider as the data contained within Spoor is insufficient for us to confirm your identity.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Cape Fox (Pty) Ltd keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 13 April 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at info@capefox.co

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Cape Fox (Pty) Ltd has not addressed your concerns in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the relevant authority. As Cape Fox (Pty) Ltd is based in South Africa, the authority would be the Information Regulator:

Tel: +27 12 406 4818

Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za